News Cast 1/25

News Cast for January 25th:

PUBLIC NOTICE: CSX Railroad advises that the railroad crossings in Douglas Park at NE 13th and NE 14th are being closed for railroad repairs.

This closure will begin at noon today (Monday, 1/25/21) and will last approximately 2-3 days depending on weather. Motorists are encouraged to seek alternate routes, follow detours and exercise caution.

Okeechobee schools go online to honor teachers and employees

Kellyann Campbell wins teacher of the year photo

Kellyann Campbell, math coach at Yearling Middle School, was named the Okeechobee Schools Teacher of the Year at a virtual celebration Friday night.

Ana Rhoden school related employee of the year photo

The district also honored Ana Rhoden, of the districts Human Resources Department, as School Related Employee of the Year.

Taylor Douglas first year teacher of the year photo

Taylor Douglas, a teacher in Ace Pre-K at the Okeechobee Achievement Academy, was named the winner of the Project ONE First year Teacher of the Year.

Osceola Middle School Principal Sean Downing was named Principal of the Year.

Campbell said she was thrilled and surprised to receive this award, “I thank the faculty at Yearling for recognizing me and I thank the committee for selecting me to represent the district.  I hope to represent the district well.”

Last year’s winner, Krista Stanley, was named the Florida Teacher of the Year.

She gave the keynote address at the ceremony.  She spoke on how being the state teacher of the year has been a great honor.  She also encouraged her fellow educators to always give their best and strive to improve for the betterment of their students.

“I have spent the last few months in awe of the incredible work being done in education in Okeechobee and across the state.  This year has been like any other but what we have seen is resilience, compassion, grit and most of all the overwhelming love we have for students.”

Project ONE (New Teachers)

Kayla Tomilson, Everglades Elementary School

Garth Striebel, North Elementary School

Jesenia Martinez, Seminole Elementary School

Aubrie Reister, South Elementary School

Sandra Phares, Osceola Middle School

Emma Falter, Yearling Middle School

Taylor Douglas, Okeechobee Achievement Academy (WINNER)

Managerial Administrator of the Year

Tomi Zeller, Central Elementary School

Assistant Principal of the Year

Alyson Shirley, North Elementary School

Principal of the Year

Sean Downing, Osceola Middle School

School Related Employee of the Year

Lisa Thomas, Central Elementary School

Michelle Van Metre, Everglades Elementary School

Marlen Catalan, North Elementary School

Melissa Williams, Seminole Elementary School

Yabel Zarrella, South Elementary School

Shaun Overstreet, Osceola Middle School

Hilda Medrano, Yearling Middle School

Kenia Cabezas, Okeechobee Freshman Campus

Mordie Story, Okeechobee High School

Audrey Maselli, Okeechobee Achievement Academy

Ana Rhoden, District Office (WINNER)

Cindy Ebanks, Food Service

Joey Hubbard, Maintenance

Sandra Bass, Transportation

Teacher of the Year

Sarah Kayda, Central Elementary School

Pamela Hudson, Everglades Elementary School

Elaine Keller, North Elementary School

Cristen Coleman, Seminole Elementary School

Kristi Robincheck, South Elementary School

Tami Wendt, Osceola Middle School

Kellyann Campbell, Yearling Middle School (WINNER)

Jeremy Goff, Okeechobee Freshman Campus

Beth Box, Okeechobee High School

Pamela Presley, Okeechobee Achievement Academy

Marcie Farrell, Okeechobee Virtual School

Heather Johnson, District Office